Diese Website verwendet Cookies, um bestimmte Funktionen zu ermöglichen.
Mit der Nutzung unserer Seite erklären Sie sich damit einverstanden. Alle Details finden Sie in unserer Datenschutzerklärung.

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy, 30 October 2018

1. Personal Data

1.1 Schima Mayer Starlinger Rechtsanwälte GmbH, FN 499430 g, (“SMS“) collects, processes and uses your personal data only with your consent or in connection with a mandate and solely for the purposes agreed with you or in compliance with applicable data protection regulations, in particular the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR“).

1.2 Personal data are only collected and processed, if required for the execution and completion of our client-attorney relationship or the rendering of the agreed services, or which you made available to us voluntarily.

1.3 Personal data is any information that relates to an identified or identifiable living individual. Different pieces of information, which collected together can lead to the identification of a particular person also constitute personal data. This includes, for example, name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, date of birth, age, gender, social security number, video recordings, photos, voice recordings of persons and biometric data such as fingerprints. Sensitive data, such as health data or data in connection with criminal proceedings, may also be included.

2. Information and Deletion

2.1 As a client or data subject in general, you have the right to information about your personal data stored by us, its origin and data recipients, the purpose of data processing and a right to correction, data transmission, objection, restriction of processing as well as blocking or deletion of incorrect or inadmissibly processed data at any time – in compliance with the legal duty of confidentiality.

2.2 Please inform us of any changes to the personal data stored by us in compliance with applicable laws and this privacy policy.

2.3 You have the right to revoke your consent to the use of your personal data at any time. Your request for information, deletion, correction, objection and/or data transmission, in the latter case, provided that no disproportionate effort is caused thereby, can be addressed to the contact details in section 10.

2.4 If you believe that the processing of your personal data by us violates applicable data protection laws or that your rights to data protection have been violated in any other way, you may contact the competent supervisory authority. In Austria, the competent authority is the Datenschutzbehörde (https://www.dsb.gv.at/).

3. Data Security

3.1 Your personal data is protected by appropriate organisational and technical precautions. These precautions concern in particular the protection against unauthorised, illegal or also accidental access, processing, loss, use and manipulation of data.

3.2 Notwithstanding any efforts to maintain a consistently high level of custody requirements, it cannot be ruled out that information that you disclose to us via the internet may be viewed and used by other person without authorisation.

3.3 We accept no liability whatsoever for the disclosure of information due to errors in data transmission and/or unauthorised access by third parties not caused by us (e.g. hacking attacks on email accounts or telephones, interception of faxes).

4. Use of Data

We will not process the data provided to us for purposes other than those covered by the mandate agreement or by your consent or otherwise by a provision in accordance with the GDPR. This does not apply to the use for statistical purposes, provided that the data provided has been anonymized.

5. Transmission of Data to Third Parties

5.1 In order to initiate, pursue and complete the mandate given to us, or to protect your interests thereunder, it may be necessary to pass on your data to third parties (e.g. counterparties, substitutes, insurance companies, service providers from whom we use and to whom we make data available, etc.) courts or authorities. Your data will only be forwarded in compliance with the requirements of the GDPR.

5.2 Furthermore, we inform you that within the framework of our legal representation and advice, you will also regularly receive factual and case-related information from third parties.

5.3 Some of the above recipients of your personal data are located outside your country and/or process your personal data there. The level of data protection in other countries may not be the same as in Austria. However, we only transfer your personal data to countries for which the EU Commission has decided that they have an adequate level of data protection, or we take measures to ensure that all recipients maintain an adequate level of data protection. We use standardised contractual clauses (2010/87/EC and/or 2004/915/EC) for this purpose.

6. Disclosure of Data Breaches

We make every effort to ensure that data breaches are detected at an early stage and, if necessary, reported immediately to you and/or the responsible supervisory authority, taking into account the respective data categories that are affected.

7. Storage of Data

We will not keep data longer than is necessary to fulfil our contractual or legal obligations, or to be in the position to defend us against any liability claims in this context.

8. Cookies

This website does not use cookies.

9. Server Log Files

9.1 In order to optimize this website in terms of system performance, user-friendliness and provision of useful information about our services, the provider of the website automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. This includes your internet protocol address (IP address), browser and language setting, operating system, referrer URL and date/time.

9.2 This data is not combined with personal data sources. We reserve the right to check this data subsequently if we become aware of any specific indications of illegal use.

10. Our Contact Details

The protection of your data is particularly important to us. You can contact us at any time for information requests or requests to amend or delete data using the contact details below:

Trabrennstraße 2B, A-1020 Vienna
Phone: +43 1 383 60
Fax: +43 1 383 60 60
Mail: office@sms.law